Schedules

TORONTO BMX JAM 2014

 

THIS IS A TENTATIVE SCHEDULE FOR TORONTO BMX JAM 2014. CHANGES WILL HAPPEN BETWEEN NOW AND THE EVENT. PLEASE BE SURE TO CHECK BACK FOR ADDITIONS, TIME CHANGES AND SUCH.

IF YOU NOTICE AN ERROR, PLEASE SEND ME AN E-MAIL. THANKS.

Mike Heaton

12:00 DOORS OPEN and the course is available for MOUNTAIN BIKE PRACTICE

1:00 SENIOR AMATEUR RIDERS The following riders with GREEN WRISTBANDS will be able to practice on the course from 1:00 until 2:00. At 2:00, the heats will start. Please be on time. The heat times shown are tentative: please confirm your time on the notice board.

2:00 Eddie Rovi (Jackson, NewJersey); Cameron Eader (GlenBurnie, Maryland), Riley Meyer-Clement (Oshawa, Ontario), Korben Lirette (Woodbridge, Ontario), Nathan McCallister (GlenBurnie, Maryland)

2:10 Gage Rohfritsch (Mitchell, Ontario), William Karavas (Toronto, Ontario), Carlos Deleon (Montreal, Quebec), Nicolas Samuel (Charlemagne, Quebec)

2:20 Dan Donaghy (Aurora, Ontario), Davin Post (Caster Centre, Ontario), Joey Lindberg (Jamestown, New York), Dakota Christopherson (Jamestown, New York)

2:30 Cameron DiPrisco (Markham, Ontario), Nathan Vandenberg (Georgetown, Ontario), Dylan Kimple (Maumee,Ohio), Nolan Haas (Georgetown, Ontario)

2:40 Stephane Sum (Alliston, Ontario), Jack Clairmont (Waterloo, Ontario), Dorian Giordano (Mt. Albert, Ontario), Bradley Green (Caledon East, Ontario)

2:50 Ben Kavanagh (Markham, Ontario), Ethan Mailer (Mt. Albert, Ontario), Larry Hatter (Fulton New York)

3:00 Scotty Nagel (Brampton, Ontario), Mike Power (Head of the Harbor, New York), Barclay Torres (Buffalo, New York), Andrew Whitty (Burlington, Ontario)

3:10 SENIOR AMATEUR RIDERS The following 24 riders with ORANGE WRISTBANDS will be able to practice on the course from 3:00 until 4:00. At 4:00, the heats will start. Please be on time. The heat times shown are tentative: please confirm your time on the notice board.

4:00 Ryan Potter (Whitby, Ontario), Rashad Rehman (Ajax, Ontario), Gage Barr (Oshawa, Ontario), Evan Bellamy (Courtice), Mark Oniga (Cambridge, Ontario)

4:10 Jordan Petrov (Markham, Ontario), Elijah Nichols (Toronto, Ontario), Alexander Mracic (Stouffville, Ontario), Jordan Vester (Vaughan, Ontario)

4:20 Cody Hoff (Thunder Bay, Ontario), Frank Kwisses (Thunder Bay, Ontario), Adrian Bittern (Kenora), Brian Lawson (Sudbury, Ontario)

4:30 Ben Mykytyshyn (Dundas, Ontario), Trevor Torok (LaSalle Windsor, Ontario), Trevor May (Dundas, Ontario), Jamie Furdal (Windsor, Ontario), Tyler Coatsworth (Windsor, Ontario)

4:40 Tristan Connolly (Erin, Ontario), Ryan Taylor (Waterloo, Ontario), Mike DiMarco (Mississauga, Ontario), Dylan Richardson (Mississauga, Ontario)

4:50 Lukas Hensel-Williams (Kitchener, Ontario), Justin Wallace (Erin, Ontario), Patryk Stozek (Toronto, Ontario), Mike DePetrillo (Toronto)

5:00 Tyler Rizzi (Huntsville, Ontario), Derek Kulker (Belleville, Ontario), Kevin Seabrook (Owen Sound, Ontario), Greg Stevens (Owen Sound, Ontario)

5:10 Jordan Prins (Peterborough), Kaleb Smith (Dashwood), Steven Rice (Toronto), Tyler Clough (St.Catharines, Ontario), Ronal Andrey Arango Galvez (Bogota, Colombia), Camilo Romero Segura (Bogota, Colmbia)

 

5:30 EXPERT RIDERS The following riders with PURPLE WRISTBANDS will be able to practice on the course from 5:30 until 6:40. At 6:40, the heats will start. Please be on time. The heat times shown are tentative: please confirm your time on the notice board.

6:40 Ryan Van Stemp (Woodstock, Ontario), Jason Kearnan (Oshawa, Ontario), Kwabena Karikari (Toronto, Ontario), Jackson Garvin (Toronto, Ontario)

6:50 Matthew Weatherill (Toronto, Ontario), David Gray (Newmarket, Ontario), Taylor Barwick (Toronto, Ontario), Jake Morningstar (Barrie)

7:00 Alex Leibrock (Orient, Ohio), Evan Taneff (New Albany, Ohio), Cody Fry (Georgetown, Ontario), Ryan Ebbers (Newmarket, Ontario), John Gilmour (Georgetown, Ontario)

7:10 Stephen Allen Fuller Hall (London, Ontario), Braden Bygrave (Cambridge, Ontario), Tom Hrinivich (London, Ontario), Lee Gaskin (Angola, New York)

7:20 John Marks (Orangeville, Ontario), Jason Aguiar (Mississauga, Ontario), Matt Rantala (Sudbury, Ontario), Kyle LaFleur (Sudbury, Ontario)

7:30 Jesse Trnka (Hamilton, Ontario), Matt Drew (Waterdown, Ontario), Jeff Robertson (Hamilton, Ontario), Zack Trnka (Hamilton, Ontario)

7:40 Jeffery Whaley (l’assomption, Quebec), Al Farrugia (PointeClaire, Quebec), Zack St. Clair (Markham, Ontario), Ryan Guzman (Brooklin, Ontario)

7:50 Justin Soares (Toronto, Ontario), Jamie Cooper-Ellis (Putney, Vermont), Dave Dodier (sainte-des-plaines, Quebec), Spencer Ryan (Courtice, Ontario)

8:45 CLOSE

 

SATURDAY MARCH 1

10:00 LADIES PRACTICE

11:00 Sarah Dinel (Quebec, Quebec), Hannah Roberts (Buchanan, Michigan), Lilly Melluso (Markham, Ontario)

11:10 Trish Bromley (Toronto, Ontario) , Kiera Bonifacio (Toronto, Ontario), Carley Young

11:20 Brooke Betancourt (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), Angie Marino (Austin, Texas), Perris Benegas (Sparks, Nevada)

11:30 FREESTYLE MOUNTAIN BIKE PRACTICE

12:20 Reed Boogs (Cleveland, Ohio; Morpheus Cycles, Deity Components, Rays MTB)

Sam Croteau (Montreal, Quebec; The Rise, Lama Cycles)

Alex Paradis (Montreal, Quebec; Lama Cycles, NS Bikes)

12:30 Jake Kinney (San Diego, California; Deity Bikes, Index Ink Clothing, POC, Deft Family, Vans, Oakley)

Andrew Bigelow (Ingersoll, Ontario; Index Ink,Chromag,Sensus Grips,Giro Helmets,Five Ten Shoes, To Wheels Bike Shop)

Justin Skinner (Markham, Ontario; Deity, Index Ink)

12:40 Brayden Barrett-Hay (Uxbridge, Ontario; Morpheus cycles, Deity Components, Spank, Joyride 150, Giro, Maxxis, Chris King, Zm cycles)

Mitch Chubey (Morpheus Cycles)

Jeremy Wiess (Winnipeg, Manitoba; Dakine, Deity, MyPakage, 510 shoes , HT pedals, and Skyride)

Bobby Lamirande (Stouffville, Ontario; Joyride150)

12:50 Matt Macduff (Claremont, Ontario; The Rise, Octane One, NS Bikes, Fox Suspension, Be Head Wear, Go Pro)

Cody Gessel (Salt Lake City, Utah; Deity, Index Ink, BE Headwear)

Kent Woods (Kincardine, Ontario; Lama Cycles Distribution, NS Bikes, The-Rise.com)

Adam Hauck (Bloomfield, New Jersey; Deity, Hayes components, Maxxis, Bern unlimited, Profile, Index ink)

 

1:30 PRO PRACTICE

2:45 Matt Omiecinski (Cleveland, Ohio; Thriller BMX, Tree Bicycle Co)

Tommy Crail (Erie, Pennsylvania)

Rob Armour (Jefferson, Ohio)

Nick Bruce (Hubbard, Ohio; Madd Gear Action Sports)

2:55 Toshio Takagi (Gifu, Japan; OKABE GROUP,Jykk Japan,VANS,Red sun,Triple Eight,BigcCity)

Diomar Restrepo Duque (Bogota, Colombia)

Alexander Wright (Chicago, Illinois; Sweet Mornings Cafe, Living Death Clothing and Mudsligers Bike Shop)

3:05 Kevin Teets (GroveCity, Ohio; DK bicycles, Downtown Cycles, Wicked Sensations)

Brandon Smeltzer (Burlington, Kentucky: DK Bicycles, Kid Dynamite Apparel)

Greg Ellis (Boardman, Ohio; Skizz BMX)

3:15 Dan Kruk (Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Madera, Stolen Bike co, 4 seasons skatepark and Cement face clothing)

Jason Minor (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Nathan Lord (Jamestown, New York: HollyloftBikeShop,NoonPracticeGroup)

3:25 Ashley Karns

Darcy Peters (Calgary, Alberta; Vans Shoes, 1664BMX, Encore Bikes, System BMX , BMX Gallery 4130)

Andre Postell (Massachusetts; Krusher,TotalBMX)

3:35 Zak Jarvis (Holland Landing, Ontario: Sleek Apparel)

Brandon Webster (Stouffville, Ontario: Macneil Bikes, Odyssey Parts, Lotek Shoes)

Zeb Dennis (Owen Sound, Ontario)

Eric Favot (Toronto, Ontario; Krusher)

3:45 PRO PRACTICE

5:00 Kevin Fabregue (repentigny, Quebec; HyperBMX, Konkrete,Krusher)

Joel Marchand (laval, Quebec; killemall distribution , bsd forever , the spot, krusher protection, emptycan clothing)

Brian Fox (DeerfieldBeach, Florida;Monster army, Hurricanes, Bike America, TLD, and Deadbent)

Nick DiGeroloma (Greenville, NorthCarolina; Eastern Bikes, Novik Gloves)

5:10 Jason Kearnan (Oshawa, Ontario; sleek apparel and tenpackbmx)

Gabe Truax (Dundas, Ontario; Inflow Bike & Skate Park, The Compound, Tufrack)

5:20 Glenn Salyers (South Bend, Indiana; Albe’s, Standard Bykes)

Brad Wonoski (Warren, Michigan; Albe’s)

Tim Sulkowski (Albe’s)

Joe Nix (Decateur, Michigan; Notorious B.I.G.)

Ben Eylander (Lansing, Illinois)

5:30 Matt Baglia (Jamestown, New York; froot loops, hydroxycut lysol disenfecting spray)

Jason Perz (Cleveland, Ohio; ThrillerBMX, TreeBikeCo)

Tyler Fernengel

5:40 Mike Gray (Newmarket, Ontario; Haro Bikes, demolition Parts, Vans Shoes, Sensus Grips)

Keith Schmidt (Holly Springs, North Carolina; Partnered with: Hyper bike co, Pro Tec, Snafu Bmx, Fuel clothing, Freestyle watches, Percept sunglasses, Woodward camp, Daniel Dhers action sports complex)

Joel Bondu (Quebec; Krusher,TotalBMX)

Mike Fede (Newark, Delaware; Hyper, Powerbar, Triple Eight, Filtrate Eyewear, Maxxis)

5:50 Drew Bezanson (Mt Onslow, Nova Scotia; Red Bull, Toyota, Fox, DK Bicycles, The Shadow Conspiracy, GoPro, Skullcandy, POC Helmets, Ryder Distribution, Ethika)

Jake Leiva (Tehachapi, California; Hyper Bike Co, Monster Energy, Loose Kid Industries)

Hugo LaRochelle (Quebec; Krusher,TotalBMX)

 

7:00 Riders’ bus depart for Joyride Indoor Park

11:00 Riders’ bus departs Joyride for return to Toronto

 

SUNDAY MARCH 2

10:00 Doors open: General practice

10:30 Ladies practice

11:00 Ladies’ heats

11:20 Pro Mountain Bike practice

12:00 Pro Mountain Bike heats

12:30 Amateur practice

1:00 Amateur heats

 1:40 Expert practice

2:10 Expert heats

2:50 Pro BMX practice

3:20 Pro BMX heats

4:00 KRUSHER Best Trick Competition

5:00 AWARDS